Area Competitions


Area Competitions, Special Olympics South DakotaArea Basketball Tournaments
Northeast Area Tournament: February 17, 2017
Location: SDDC & Armory, Redfield
Time: 8:30 am
Registration Deadline: February 3, 2017
Volunteers: Kim Benning (605.460.3692) dbenning@abe.midco.net

Southeast Area Tournament: February 18, 2017
Location: Summit Activity Center, Yankton
Time: 9:00 am
Registration Deadline: February 3, 2017
Volunteers: Todd Larson (605.668.5234) tlarson@cityofyankton.org

Black Hills Area Tournament: February 17, 2017
Location: School of Mines, Rapid City
Time: 9:00 am
Registration Deadline: February 3, 2017
Volunteers: Joe Burmeister (605.593.1144) jburmeister@bhws.com

Area Spring Games
Mission Games: April 26, 2017
Location: High School Track, Mission
Time: 1:00 pm-3:30 pm
Registration Deadline: April 11, 2017
Volunteers: Carol Galbraith (605.842.3142) cgalbrai@tcsdk12.org
2017 Mission Area Spring Games Program

Northeast Area Aquatics Competition: April 21, 2017
Location: YMCA, Aberdeen
Time: 12:00 pm-4:00 pm
Registration Deadline: April 11, 2017
Volunteers: Michele Zahn (605.228.4972) michele.zahn@dalagerengineering.com
2017 Northeast Area Swimming Program

Area Competitions, Special Olympics South DakotaBlack Hills Area Aquatics Competition: April 22, 2017
Location: Young Center, Spearfish
Time: 9:00 am-12:00 pm
Registration Deadline: April 11, 2007
Volunteers: Vaughn Heckel (605.642.7837) vpheckel@rushmore.com
2017 Black Hills Area Swimming Program

Black Hills Area Spring Games (Athletics): April 28, 2017 - CANCELED
Location: Sioux Park, Rapid City
Time: 8:00 am-3:30 pm
Registration Deadline: April 11, 2007
Volunteers: Shelly Wolfe (605.209.1328) rachele.wolfe@k12.sd.us
2017 Black Hills Area Spring Games Program

Northeast Area Spring Games (Athletics): April 28, 2017 - CANCELED
Location: High School Track, Watertown
Time: 8:00 am-3:30 pm
Registration Deadline: April 11, 2007
Volunteers: Laurie Schmig (605.237.3933) lmeland@hotmail.com

Southeast Area Aquatics Competition: May 5, 2017
Location: Midco Aquatics Center, Sioux Falls
Time: 1:00 pm-6:00 pm
Registration Deadline: April 11, 2007
Volunteers: Barb Sandoval (605.359.2356) bjssandoval@hotmail.com
2017 Southeast Area Swimming Program

Southeast Area Spring Games (Athletics): April 29, 2017
Location: Howard Wood Field, Sioux Falls
Time: 8:00 am-3:30 pm
Registration Deadline: April 11, 2007
Volunteers: Barb Sandoval (605.359.2356) bjssandoval@hotmail.com

Area Softball Tournaments
Southeast Area Tournament: August 19, 2017
Location: Sherman Park, Sioux Falls
Time: 8:30 am
Registration Deadline: August 4, 2017
Volunteers: Barb Sandoval (605.359.2356) bjssandoval@hotmail.com

Black Hills Area Tournament:
August 26, 2017
Location: Star of the West, Rapid City
Time: 9:00 am
Registration Deadline: August 4, 2017
Volunteers: Cathy Grubb (605.645.7647) cgrubb@sosd.org

Area Bowling Tournaments
Northeast Area Unified Doubles: October 19, 2017
Location: Tommy Lanes, Watertown
Time: 9:00 am-11:30am / 11:30 am-2:00 pm
Registration Deadline:
Volunteers: Mel Frosch (605.330.4117) mfrosch@sosd.org

Northeast Area Singles: October 20, 2017
Location: Village Bowl, Aberdeen
Time: 9:00 am-11:30 am / 11:30 am-2:00 pm / 2:00 pm-4:30 pm
Registration Deadline:
Volunteers: Michelle Zahn (605.228.4972) michele.zahn@dalagerengineering.com

Black Hills Area Singles: October 20, 2017
Location: Meadowood Lanes, Rapid City
Time: 1:00 pm-3:30 pm
Registration Deadline:
Volunteers: Shelly Wolfe (605.209.1328) rachele.wolfe@k12.sd.us

Black Hills Area Unified Doubles: October 21, 2017
Location: Meadowood Lanes, Rapid City
Time: 9:00 am-11:30 am / 11:30 am-2:00 pm / 2:00 pm-4:30 pm
Registration Deadline:
Volunteers: Cathy Grubb (605.645.7647) cgrubb@sosd.org

Southeast Area Singles: October 21, 2017
Location: Eastway Bowl, Sioux Falls
Time: 9:00 am-11:30 am / 11:30 am-2:00 pm / 2:00 pm-4:30 pm
Registration Deadline:
Volunteers: Barb Sandoval (605.359.2356) bjssandoval@hotmail.com

Southeast Area Unified Doubles: October 28, 2017
Location: Village Bowl, Mitchell
Time: 9:00 am-11:30 am / 11:30 am-2:00 pm / 2:00 pm-4:30 pm
Registration Deadline:
Volunteers: Angie Petersen (605.996.7664) angiep24@hotmail.com



Thank you to our Sponsors and Partners