Area Competitions


Area Competitions, Special Olympics South DakotaArea Basketball Tournaments
Northeast Area Tournament: February 15, 2019
Location: SDDC & Armory, Redfield
Time: 8:30 am
Registration Deadline: February 4, 2019
Volunteers: Kim Benning (605.460.3692) dbenning@abe.midco.net

Southeast Area Tournament: February 16, 2019
Location: Summit Activity Center, Yankton
Time: 9:00 am
Registration Deadline: February 4, 2019
Volunteers: Sheri Duke (605.665.5386) yanktonspecialolympics@hotmail.com

Black Hills Area Tournament:
March 8, 2019
Location: School of Mines, Rapid City
Time: 9:00 am
Registration Deadline: February 25, 2019
Volunteers: Joe Burmeister (605.593.1144) jburmeister@bhws.com

Area Spring Games
Mission Games: April 24, 2019
Location: High School Track, Mission
Time: 1:00 pm-3:30 pm
Registration Deadline: April 10, 2019
Volunteers: Carol Galbraith (605.842.3142) cgalbrai@tcsdk12.org

Northeast Area Swim Competition: April 26, 2019
Location: Prairie Lakes Wellness Center, Watertown
Time: 12:00 pm-4:00 pm
Registration Deadline: April 10, 2019
Volunteers: Laurie Schmig (605.237.3933) lmeland@hotmail.com

Area Competitions, Special Olympics South DakotaBlack Hills Area Swim Competition: April 27, 2019
Location: Young Center, Spearfish
Time: 9:00 am-12:00 pm
Registration Deadline: April 10, 2019
Volunteers: Vaughn Heckel (605.642.7837) vpheckel@rushmore.com

Black Hills Area Spring Games (Athletics): April 26, 2019
Rain Date: April 29, 2019
Location: Sioux Park, Rapid City
Time: 8:00 am-3:30 pm
Registration Deadline: April 10, 2019
Volunteers: Shelly Wolfe (605.209.1328) rachele.wolfe@k12.sd.us

Northeast Area Spring Games (Athletics): May 3, 2019
Location: High School Track, Watertown
Time: 8:00 am-3:30 pm
Registration Deadline: April 10, 2019
Volunteers: Laurie Schmig (605.237.3933) lmeland@hotmail.com

Southeast Area Swim Competition: May 3, 2019
Location: Midco Aquatics Center, Sioux Falls
Time: 1:00 pm-6:00 pm
Registration Deadline: April 10, 2019
Volunteers: Barb Sandoval (605.359.2356) bjssandoval@hotmail.com

Southeast Area Spring Games (Athletics): April 27, 2019
Location: Howard Wood Field, Sioux Falls
Time: 8:00 am-3:30 pm
Registration Deadline: April 10, 2019
Volunteers: Barb Sandoval (605.359.2356) bjssandoval@hotmail.com

Area Softball Tournaments
Southeast Area Tournament: August 24, 2019
Location: Sherman Park, Sioux Falls
Time: 8:30 am
Registration Deadline: August 9, 2019
Volunteers: Barb Sandoval (605.359.2356) bjssandoval@hotmail.com

Black Hills Area Tournament:
August 24, 2019
Location: Star of the West, Rapid City
Time: 9:00 am
Registration Deadline: August 9, 2019
Volunteers: Cathy Grubb (605.645.7647) cgrubb@sosd.org

Area Bowling Tournaments
Northeast Area Unified Doubles: October 18, 2018
Location: Tommy Lanes, Watertown
Time: 9:00 am-11:30am / 11:30 am-2:00 pm
Registration Deadline:
Volunteers: Mel Frosch (605.330.4117) mfrosch@sosd.org

Northeast Area Singles: October 19, 2018
Location: Village Bowl, Aberdeen
Time: 9:00 am-11:30 am / 11:30 am-2:00 pm / 2:00 pm-4:30 pm
Registration Deadline:
Volunteers: Michelle Zahn (605.228.4972) michele.zahn@dalagerengineering.com

Black Hills Area Singles: October 19, 2018
Location: Meadowood Lanes, Rapid City
Time: 1:00 pm-3:30 pm
Registration Deadline:
Volunteers: Shelly Wolfe (605.209.1328) rachele.wolfe@k12.sd.us

Black Hills Area Unified Doubles: October 20, 2018
Location: Meadowood Lanes, Rapid City
Time: 9:00 am-11:30 am / 11:30 am-2:00 pm / 2:00 pm-4:30 pm
Registration Deadline:
Volunteers: Cathy Grubb (605.645.7647) cgrubb@sosd.org

Southeast Area Singles: October 20, 2018
Location: Eastway Bowl, Sioux Falls
Time: 9:00 am-11:30 am / 11:30 am-2:00 pm / 2:00 pm-4:30 pm
Registration Deadline:
Volunteers: Barb Sandoval (605.359.2356) bjssandoval@hotmail.com

Southeast Area Unified Doubles: October 27, 2018
Location: Village Bowl, Mitchell
Time: 9:00 am-11:30 am / 11:30 am-2:00 pm / 2:00 pm-4:30 pm
Registration Deadline:
Volunteers: Angie Petersen (605.996.7664) angiep24@hotmail.com



Thank you to our Sponsors and Partners