Volunteers


Special Olympics Volunteers, South DakotaAbout Our Volunteers


Special Olympics would not exist today - and could not have been created - without the time, energy, dedication, and commitment of the more than 500,000 Special Olympics volunteers.
 There are many ways you can become involved...and Inspire Greatness!


  • Serve as certified Special Olympics coaches.
  • Volunteer at a Special Olympics event.
  • Organize, coach or play on Unified Sports® teams.
  • Participate in one of our many fundraising events throughout the year.
  • Make financial or in-kind donations as individuals or through a business.
  • Conduct fundraising campaigns in schools or through a civic group, church, or other organization.
  • Name Special Olympics as the beneficiary of a life insurance policy, will, or employee payroll deduction.
  • Make donations of goods, services, or vital office supplies to local Special Olympics programs.
  • Encourage members of your civic groups to volunteer their professional services to Special Olympics programs and events.


Please,  join the Special Olympics movement today. To learn more about sports programs, volunteer and contribution opportunities contact the State Office at 1-800-585-2114.




Types of Volunteers


All Volunteers fall under one of three categories:



Class A Volunteers:


  • Volunteers who have regular, close physical contact with athletes

  • Volunteers in position of authority or supervision (real or perceived)

  • Volunteers in a position of trust with athletes

  • Coaches
  • Unified Partners
  • Chaperones
  • ALP's Mentors

  • Overnight Hosts
  • Drivers of Athletes
 
  • Volunteers who have administrative and/or fiscal authority who act on behalf of Special Olympics

  • Fundraising Event Committee Members
  • Games Management Team Members
- State Program Board of Directors
  • Area/Regional Management Team Members

  • Minor (according to State Law) who have regular, close contact with athletes

  • Minor Unified Partners
  • Minor Peer Coaches
  • Minor Chaperones

These volunteers are required to submit a signed, completed and truthful Volunteer Application at least every three years. The information submitted will be used to complete a criminal records check, and where applicable, a motor vehicle records check. Background checks will be completed at no cost to our volunteers and will help ensure the safety of our athletes. 



Click here for steps on How to Become a Class A Volunteer



Class B Volunteers:

  • Single day or single event or fundraising volunteers. Examples include "Day of Volunteers", i.e. timers, medical personnel.
  • Volunteers who have limited contact with athletes who are accompanied by coaches and chaperones
  • Volunteers who drive vehicles on behalf of Special Olympics not transporting athletes
  • Healthy Athlete volunteers
 
  • Minor (according to State Law) single day or single event or fundraising volunteers
  • Minor who has limited contact with athletes who are accompanied by coaches and chaperones
Class B volunteers must verify their identity via a photo ID upon arrival at the competition site. A formal application or background check is not required for these volunteers.

Please see event volunteer opportunities below to get involved as a Class B volunteer


Unified Partners:

Unified Sports is an initiative that combines approximate equal numbers of Special Olympics athletes and athletes without intellectual disabilities (called Partners) on sports teams for training and competition.


Steps on How to Become a Unified Partner

1. Complete Unified Partner Application


Volunteer Opportunities

STATE EQUESTRIAN
Location: Fairgrounds, Huron
Month: July (two days)
Competition: English Equitation, Stock Seat Equitation, Working Trails, Barrel Racing & Showmanship at Halter/Bridle
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

FALL CLASSIC
Location: Mitchell
Month: September
Competition: Bocce / Softball
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)


Area Bowling Tournaments


NORTHEAST AREA UNIFIED DOUBLES
Location: Village Bowl, Aberdeen
Month: October (one day)
Competition: Unified Doubles
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

NORTHEAST AREA SINGLES
Location: Village Bowl, Aberdeen
Month: October (one day)
Competition: Singles
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

SOUTHEAST AREA SINGLES
Location: Eastway Bowl, Sioux Falls
Month: October (one day)
Competition: Singles
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

BLACK HILLS AREA UNIFIED DOUBLES
Location: Meadowood Lanes, Rapid City
Month: October (one day)
Competition: Unified Doubles
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

BLACK HILLS AREA SINGLES

Location: Meadowood Lanes, Rapid City
Month: October (one day)
Competition: Singles
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

SOUTHEAST AREA UNIFIED DOUBLES
Location: Village Bowl, Mitchell
Month: October (one day)
Competition: Unified Doubles
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

STATE BOWLING TOURNAMENT
Location: Village Bowl, Aberdeen
Month: November (three days)
Competition: Singles, Team, Doubles & Ramp
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

STATE UNIFIED BOWLING TOURNAMENT
Location: Eastway Bowl, Sioux Falls
Month: November (one day)
Competition: Doubles, Team
Volunteer: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

Area Basketball Tournaments

SOUTHEAST AREA TOURNAMENT
Location: Summit Activity Center, Yankton
Month: February (one day)
Competition: Team, Skills, Cheerleading
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

BLACK HILLS AREA TOURNAMENT
Location: School of Mines, Rapid City
Month: February (one day)
Competition: Team, Skills, Cheerleading
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)
 
Area Basketball Tournaments (continued)

NORTHEAST AREA TOURNAMENT
Location: SDDC & Armory, Redfield
Month: February (one day)
Competition: Team, Skills, Cheerleading
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Location: Various Schools, Pierre
Month: March (two days)
Competition: Team Basketball, Unified Team Basketball, Individual Basketball Skills, & Cheerleading Competition
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

Area Spring Games

MISSION GAMES
Location: High School Track, Mission
Month: April (one day)
Competition: Track and Field
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

NORTHEAST AREA AQUATICS COMPETITION
Location: YMCA, Aberdeen
Month: April (one day)
Competition: Swimming
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

BLACK HILLS AREA SPRING GAMES
Location: Sioux Park, Rapid City
Month: April (one day)
Competition: Track and Field
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

BLACK HILLS AREA AQUATICS COMPETITION
Location: Young Center, Spearfish
Month: April (one day)
Competition: Swimming
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

NORTHEAST AREA SPRING GAMES

Location: High School Track, Watertown
Month: April (one day)
Competition: Track and Field
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

SOUTHEAST AREA AQUATICS COMPETITION
Location: Midco Aquatics Center, Sioux Falls
Month: April (one day)
Competition: Swimming
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

SOUTHEAST AREA SPRING GAMES

Location: Howard Wood Field, Sioux Falls
Month: April/May (one day)
Competition: Track and Field
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

STATE SUMMER GAMES
Location: Black Hills State University, Spearfish
Month: May (two days)
Competition: Volleyball, Team Soccer, Aquatics, Powerlifting, Individual Soccer Skills, Race Walking, & Track & Field
Volunteers: Johna Thum (605.331.4117)

Thank you to our Sponsors and Partners